Denbighshire Golf Captains' & Past Captains' Society.
CUP Winners and Pairs Trophies

Tom Kirby Challenge Trophy (Kirby Salver)

1977 O. Jones   1992 C.F.Taylor   2007 W. Kelleher  ( Clays)
1978 T Ellis   1993 T. Pinnington   2008 R.J Martin ( Clays )
1979 P.A.B.Markham   1994 A.E Birch   2009 G.N Smith
1980 W.E.Roberts   1995 O.W Jones   2010 S. Humphreys
1981 ---------No Record------------   1996 G.N.Smith   2011 A. Fox
1982 G.G.Lewis   (Ruthin Pwllglas)   1997 D.R.Bartley   2012 M. Roberts
1983 A.T.Harris   1998 O.W.Jones   2013 Wes  Jones ( Old Colwyn)
1984 R.R.Bartley   1999 ----- No Record-----   2014 M. Shaw ( Moss Valley)
1985 A.J Kirkham   2000 ----  No Record-----   2015 M. Shaw  (Moss Valley)
1986 G.I Williams    ( Denbigh)   2001 L. Wilding MBE   2016 T. McDermott (Wrexham)
1987 A.J.Kirkham   2002 P. O. Brownson   2017  T. Chaplin   (Old Colwyn)
1988 B. Evans   2003 W. E. Roberts      
1989 E.N. Lloyd   2004 B. Williams      
1990 H. White   2005 R.Smith      
1991 O.W. Jones   2006 B.G. Dallimore      
 

Bryn Awel Challenge Cup

1994 T.G. Richards   ( Pwllglas G.C)      2004 E. W. Mostyn     (Plassey)   2014  D. A.Jones       (Old Colwyn)
1995 A.E. Birch            ( Denbigh G.C )   2005 B. Kelleher  (Clays)   2015  R. R. Roberts    (Old Colwyn
1996 A. Kirkham          (Wrexham G.C )   2006 M. Norton ( Wrexham)   2016  E. G.Howells     (Denbigh  )
1997 O.W Jones          (Wrexham  G.C )   2007 J. G.Yates (Rhos-on-Sea)   2017  
1998 W. Williams         (Wrexham  G.C )     2008 R. J. Martin   (Clays)      
1999 K. Baker               (Chirk   G.C)    2009 ---------No- Records-------      
2000 D. J. Hughes (Abergele)   2010  M. Norton  (Wrexham)      
2001 G. Williams (Denbigh)    2011 T. Harcombe  (Clays      
2002 K. Steen (Abergele)   2012 T. Harcombe (Clays )      
 2003  A. P. Harrison (Plassey)    2013  M. Shaw     (Moss Valley)      

 Glyn Smart Memorial Trophy

1998 M. Taylor & R Simms   2006 T.Jones & E. Howells   2014 Cliff Evans & Rhodri Roberts
1999  A. Harrison & E. Birch   2007  M. Norton & C. Belton    2015  A. Williams & E. Williams
2000  J. Lloyd Jones & M. Taylor   2008  E. E. Smith & R. Roberts   2016  E. Howells & E. Owen
2001  J. C.Hawkes & K. W.Baker   2009  Irwin Elkin & S. R Roberts    2017  Bill. Whittaker & Cynon Davies (Abergele)
2002  B. Carlyle & R. Martin   2010  Geoff Gill & E. Howells      
2003  S. Roberts & R. Simms     2011  D. Ethelston & R. Simms      
2004 R. Smith & D. Ethelston   2012 Neil Roberts & Mike Taylor      
2005 N. Gough & B. Carlyle   2013 G. Smith & Dr G. W Jones      

 John Hawkers  Pairs

2003  Neville Gough (Abergele) & Trevor L. Jones ( Wrexham)    2011 John Prichard (Llangollen) &  Andy Brown  (Plassey)    
2004 Geoff Doherty (Denbigh) & Rob Simms (Wrexham)   2012 --Not Played  Rain Off----
2005  Tony Harcombe (Clays) & Irwin Elkin (Clays)   2013 Wes Jones (Old Colwyn) & George Williams (Denbigh)
2006 Brian Dellimore (Llangollen) & Neville Gough ( Abergele)   2014 Bill Kelleher & Cliff Evans  (Clays)
2007 Enock Smith (Chirk) & Colin Buman (Llangollen)   2015 D. K.Thomas(Llangollen) & D. Williams (Old Colwyn)
2008 Mike Griffiths (Clays) & Bryn Jones (Chirk)   2016 E. Howells (Denbigh) & B. S. Hughes (Rhos-on-Sea)?
2009 Bill Kelleher (Clays) & Stan Humphreys (Moss Valley)      
2010 Fausto Algieri (Old Colwyn) & George Smith (Chirk)      

         Chirk  Cup                        

2013  Mike Shaw Moss Valley
2014 Mike Norton Wrexham 
2015 Fred Court Clays
2016 Eric Howells Denbigh
2017 Dave Jones Old Colwyn
     
     
     


                 
 

© 2013-2020 Denbighshire Golf Captains . - All Rights Reserved
Go to top